2024 West Virginia Senate election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 of 34 seats in the West Virginia Senate 18 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the incumbents: Democratic incumbent retiring Republican incumbent Republican incumbent retiring | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections in West Virginia |
---|
The 2024 West Virginia Senate elections will be held on November 5, 2024, with 17 of the chamber's 34 seats up for election. This will take place alongside elections to the House of Delegates, as well as a number of statewide elected positions and elections to Congress and the Presidency. Primary elections will be held on May 14, 2024.[1]
Retirements[edit]
Democrats[edit]
- District 5: Robert Plymale did not file for re-election.[2]
- District 13: Mike Caputo is retiring.[3]
Republicans[edit]
- District 9: David Stover is retiring.[4]
Seats for Election[edit]
District | Member | Party | First elected | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
District 1 | Ryan Weld | Republican | 2016 | Running |
District 2 | Mike Maroney | Republican | 2016 | Running |
District 3 | Donna Boley | Republican | 1985 (appointed) | Running |
District 4 | Amy Grady | Republican | 2020 | Running |
District 5 | Robert Plymale | Democratic | 1992 | Retiring |
District 6 | Chandler Swope | Republican | 2016 | Running |
District 7 | Rupie Phillips | Republican | 2020 | Running |
District 8 | Glenn Jeffries | Republican | 2016 | Running |
District 9 | David Stover | Republican | 2020 | Retiring |
District 10 | Jack Woodrum | Republican | 2020 | Running |
District 11 | Robert Karnes | Republican | 2020 | Running |
District 12 | Patrick Martin | Republican | 2020 | Running |
District 13 | Mike Caputo | Democratic | 2020 | Retiring |
District 14 | Randy Smith | Republican | 2016 | Running |
District 15 | Craig Blair | Republican | 2012 | Running |
District 16 | Patricia Rucker | Republican | 2016 | Running |
District 17 | Eric Nelson | Republican | 2020 | Running |
List of districts[edit]
District 1 • District 2 • District 3 • District 4 • District 5 • District 6 • District 7 • District 8 • District 9 • District 10 • District 11 • District 12 • District 13 • District 14 • District 15 • District 16 • District 17 |
District 1[edit]
Incumbent Ryan Weld was first elected in 2016.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ryan Weld (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Scott Adams | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | TBD | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 2[edit]
Incumbent Mike Maroney was first elected in 2016.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Maroney (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Chris Rose | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | TBD | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 3[edit]
Incumbent Donna Boley was first appointed in 1985.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Donna Boley (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Donna Boley (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 4[edit]
Incumbent Amy Grady was first elected in 2020.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Amy Grady (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Dwayne Russell | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Amy Grady (incumbent) | |||
Democratic | Dwayne Russell | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 5[edit]
Incumbent Robert Plymale was first elected in 1992. He did not file for re-election.[5]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Scott Fuller | |||
Republican | Josh Mathis | |||
Republican | Dallas K. Thacker | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ric Griffith | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ric Griffith | |||
Republican | TBD | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 6[edit]
Incumbent Chandler Swope was first elected in 2016.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Chandler Swope (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Craig A. Hart | |||
Republican | Eric Porterfield | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | TBD | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 7[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Rupie Phillips (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Rupie Phillips (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 8[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Glenn Jeffries (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Glenn Jeffries (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 9[edit]
Incumbent David Stover was first elected in 2020. He is retiring.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brian Helton | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christy Cardwell | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brian Helton | |||
Democratic | Christy Cardwell | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 10[edit]
Incumbent Jack Woodrum was first elected in 2020.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jack Woodrum (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jack Woodrum (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 11[edit]
Incumbent Robert Karnes was first elected in 2020.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert Karnes (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Robbie Morris | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mandy Smith Weirich | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | TBD | |||
Democratic | Mandy Smith Weirich | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 12[edit]
Incumbent Patrick Martin was first elected in 2020.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Patrick Martin (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Patrick Martin (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 13[edit]
Incumbent Mike Caputo was first elected in 2020. Caputo is retiring.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jonathan Board | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joey Garcia | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joey Garcia | |||
Republican | Jonathan Board | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 14[edit]
Incumbent Randy Smith was first elected in 2016.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Randy Smith (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Randy Smith (incumbent) | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 15[edit]
Incumbent Craig Blair was first elected in 2012.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Craig Blair (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Michael Folk | |||
Republican | Tom Willis | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Anthony Murray | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | TBD | |||
Democratic | Anthony Murray | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 16[edit]
Incumbent Patricia Rucker was first elected in 2016.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Patricia Rucker (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Paul Espinosa | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John Doyle | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | TBD | |||
Democratic | John Doyle | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 17[edit]
Incumbent Eric Nelson was first elected in 2020.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Eric Nelson (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Chris Pritt | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | TBD | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
References[edit]
- ^ "West Virginia Election Calendar" (PDF). sos.wv.gov. November 6, 2023.
- ^ "WV SOS - Elections - Candidate - Online Data Services". apps.sos.wv.gov. Retrieved 2024-01-29.
- ^ Virginian, McKenna Galloway | For The Times West (2023-08-09). "West Virginia Sen. Mike Caputo will not seek re-election in 2024". Times West Virginian. Retrieved 2023-11-10.
- ^ Report, Mary Catherine Brooks The Wyoming County (2023-10-31). "Stover will not seek re-election". Beckley Register-Herald. Retrieved 2023-11-10.
- ^ "WV SOS - Elections - Candidate - Online Data Services". apps.sos.wv.gov. Retrieved 2024-01-28.